Get Eggy
Get Eggy
Get Eggy
Get Eggy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 2022

Our mission is to make life simpler. We think privacy policies should be like that too.

1. About Us

Eggy is an Australian software company based on the Gold Coast, Queensland. Eggy was founded in 2018 and the first version of the Eggy app was released to the public in 2020.

This policy is designed to inform you about how we handle your personal information and how we comply with our legal obligations.

In this policy, when we refer to ‘Eggy', we're referring to all Eggy's products. This includes the Eggy mobile app, web app and website. When we refer to ‘Eggy Pty Ltd' (ACN 636 901 258) or ‘us' or ‘we' or ‘our', we're referring to Eggy the company.

We also refer to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (The Act) in this policy. These govern our obligations around Eggy's personal information handling practices.

Personal information, as per The Act, includes a broad range of information that could identify an individual. For example, an individual's name, address, sensitive information, photographs, internet protocol (IP) addresses and location information from a mobile device.

2. How we protect and handle your information

Our intention is to build an app that helps busy people manage all their life's info in the one place. We collect and use information from you so that you can do that.

As Eggy users ourselves, we know that personal information, like your life admin info, is so important to you. That's why we only collect the information that's necessary to deliver on our intention to make life simpler.

We're committed to making sure your information is protected and handled appropriately. So we've implemented technical, organisational and physical security measures that are according to best practice standards.

We're always trying to improve and optimise your experience with Eggy. And we also want to promptly resolve any technical issues that you may encounter when using Eggy. We need to collect information from you to do these things too.

We don't sell your information to third parties. Your information is always yours. You can access, edit, or delete your information at any time.

We take privacy seriously. And we are nothing without our users. Protecting our users' information is ingrained in our culture, and our privacy practices are in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), under the Privacy Act 1988 (The Act).

We want you to feel confident that we protect your information and handle it appropriately. We also want to be clear about how we protect and handle your information. Below are some specifics around that.

3. What information we collect and why we collect it

What information we collectWhy we collect it
Contact information

e.g. your name and email address
  • To create and maintain your account
  • To verify your identity
  • To personalise our communications with you
  • To help you understand how to use Eggy
  • To share relevant information with you like feature updates
Your content

e.g. your files, images and other content you add
  • So you can digitally store and manage your life's information in one place
  • So we can understand the types of information that Eggy is being used to manage
Your communications

e.g. your emails and messages to us
  • To help resolve technical issues you might experience with Eggy
  • To understand how Eggy is and isn't providing value to you
  • To optimise your future experience with Eggy
  • To share testimonials about Eggy with the Eggy community e.g. on social media
Usage data

e.g. device information, cookies and data analytics
  • To understand how you interact with Eggy, and what is and isn't providing value to you
  • To help resolve technical issues you might experience with Eggy
  • To optimise your future experience with Eggy
Approximate location information

e.g. Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne
  • To ensure that Eggy is only being used in Australia or by Australian residents
  • To help resolve technical issues you might experience with Eggy
  • To help us understand the distribution of Eggy across Australia
Diagnostic data

e.g. crash logs, performance data
  • To help resolve issues you might experience with Eggy
  • To improve Eggy's performance for you in the future
Research data e.g. user interviews and surveys
  • To understand how we can optimise your experience with Eggy
  • To understand how Eggy is and isn't providing value to you

4. How or when we collect information from you

We collect information from you when you access or use Eggy. This may be when you use the Eggy mobile app or web app, or when you visit the Eggy website.

In the event that you contact us to ask for help with using Eggy or to share feedback about Eggy, we collect that information too.

We may also collect information from you when you interact with us on publicly available platforms e.g. if you send us a message or leave a comment on an Eggy social media post.

In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you from third parties. This includes service providers who we use to deliver on our intention, to communicate with our users' and to help us optimise your experience of Eggy.

Where possible and appropriate, users' information is deidentified and aggregated to protect individuals' anonymity.

5. Who we may share your information with

Only authorised Eggy team members can access your information. Everyone in the Eggy team, including employees, advisors and contractors, is given access to only what they need to do their job, as per the principle of least privilege.

We may need to share your information with service providers. For example, your email address may be provided to one of our service providers so that we can communicate with you and all our users.

We only work with service providers who we trust and we have agreements in place with them to protect your information.

All of our infrastructure is hosted in Amazon Web Services (AWS) data centres and we generally don't disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia. Sometimes however, subject to relevant law, we may disclose your information to individuals or organisations that are overseas. This is only done when we've taken steps to ensure that your information will be treated as favourably as it is under The Act.

If required to do so by law or court orders, we may also share your information with government and law enforcement agencies.

In the event that other entities acquire ownership or operation of Eggy, your information will be transferred to those entities. But we'd inform you prior if that were to happen.

You may share the information in your Eggy app with other holders of an Eggy account. Similarly, you can disable the other account holder's access to the shared information within the app.

6. How we keep your information safe

Protecting our users' information is ingrained in our culture.

We use secure systems and processes to help protect your information.

All of our infrastructure is hosted in Amazon Web Services (AWS) data centres and all files uploaded by Eggy users' are stored in Australian AWS cloud-based data centres.

We've implemented technical, organisational and physical security measures that are according to best practice standards. We use a combination of encryption, secure storage, and human controls to keep your information safe.

As part of our commitment to privacy, we'll routinely review these security procedures and consider other new technologies and methods as they evolve.

You can read more about how we keep your information safe in our Security Centre.

7. How we would manage a data breach

If Eggy suffers a data breach, we will take all necessary steps to comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme as per The Act. This means we would enact our Data Breach Response Plan and notify affected individuals and the Australian Information Commissioner if the data breach is likely to result in serious harm.

If you believe that your personal information has been accessed or disclosed without authorisation or has been lost, please email info@eggy.as with details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

8. Accessing and deleting your information

You can access, edit or delete your information at any time by logging into your Eggy account.

You can also delete your account and its contents in the Account section of your Eggy app.

When you delete your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is removed from our systems and permanently destroyed within 7 days.

If you're unable to delete your account and its contents by yourself, you can ask us to do it by sending an email to info@eggy.as

Eggy may retain personal information in circumstances where we have legal and regulatory obligations to do so. We may also retain anonymised information for analytic and service development purposes.

8. Policy changes

To make sure that our privacy practices are up-to-date, this Privacy Policy will change from time to time.

In the event that our Privacy Policy does change, we'll update it on our website and we'll email all Eggy users to let them know.

Contacting us

If you've got any questions or concerns about how your information is being handled or protected, please email info@eggy.as. We'll respond as quickly as possible.

In the event that you're not satisfied with our response, or you'd like to make a formal complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phoning 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

We hope this Privacy Policy has helped you understand how we protect and handle your information so that you can get on with making life unscrambled.